bmad-plus 0.4.4 → 0.5.0
This diff represents the content of publicly available package versions that have been released to one of the supported registries. The information contained in this diff is provided for informational purposes only and reflects changes between package versions as they appear in their respective public registries.
- package/CHANGELOG.md +31 -0
- package/README.md +3 -3
- package/package.json +1 -1
- package/readme-international/README.de.md +2 -2
- package/readme-international/README.es.md +2 -2
- package/readme-international/README.fr.md +2 -2
- package/src/bmad-plus/module.yaml +43 -12
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/README.md +110 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/accessibility-esg/csrd-agent.md +262 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/accessibility-esg/section508-agent.md +179 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/accessibility-esg/wcag-agent.md +201 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/ai-governance/eu-ai-act-agent.md +97 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/ai-governance/iso42001-agent.md +251 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/ai-governance/nist-ai-rmf-agent.md +133 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/cybersecurity/cis-controls-agent.md +221 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/cybersecurity/ism-agent.md +150 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/cybersecurity/iso27001-agent.md +167 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/cybersecurity/nis2-agent.md +83 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/cybersecurity/nist-800-53-agent.md +250 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/cybersecurity/nist-csf-agent.md +218 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/data-privacy/ccpa-agent.md +94 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/data-privacy/dpdpa-agent.md +136 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/data-privacy/gdpr-agent.md +296 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/data-privacy/iso27701-agent.md +134 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/data-privacy/lgpd-agent.md +129 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/defense-export/cmmc-agent.md +127 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/defense-export/ear-agent.md +272 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/defense-export/itar-agent.md +202 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/defense-export/tsa-agent.md +367 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/industry-compliance/dora-agent.md +510 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/industry-compliance/fedramp-agent.md +247 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/industry-compliance/hipaa-agent.md +173 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/industry-compliance/pci-dss-agent.md +239 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/industry-compliance/soc2-agent.md +266 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/industry-compliance/swift-csp-agent.md +164 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/ai-act-classifier.md +131 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/ai-act-fria.md +155 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/ai-act-incidents.md +187 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/ai-act-roles.md +113 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/breach-sentinel.md +197 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/cookie-policy-gen.md +180 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/dpia-sentinel.md +235 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/legitimate-interest.md +159 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/privacy-advisor.md +133 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/privacy-notice-gen.md +160 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/categories/workflows/privacy-policy-gen.md +135 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/ccpa/ccpa-gdpr-comparison.md +117 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/ccpa/consumer-rights-workflows.md +177 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/cis-controls/framework-mappings.md +162 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/cis-controls/implementation-guidance.md +235 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/cis-controls/safeguards-detail.md +252 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/cmmc/cmmc-assessment.md +170 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/cmmc/cmmc-levels.md +113 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/cmmc/cmmc-practices.md +211 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/csrd/compliance-program.md +281 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/csrd/double-materiality.md +253 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/csrd/esrs-standards.md +401 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/dora/article-reference.md +441 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/dora/incident-classification.md +297 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/dora/rts-its-guide.md +306 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/dora/third-party-risk.md +349 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/dpdpa/gdpr-comparison.md +173 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/dpdpa/rights-and-obligations.md +426 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/dpdpa/rules-2025.md +599 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/dpdpa/sections-reference.md +319 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/ear/ccl-eccn-guide.md +250 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/ear/compliance-program.md +280 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/ear/license-exceptions.md +207 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/eu-ai-act/gpai-governance.md +267 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/eu-ai-act/obligations-high-risk.md +287 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/eu-ai-act/risk-classification.md +182 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/fedramp/appendices-guide.md +209 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/fedramp/control-families.md +281 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/fedramp/poam-guide.md +93 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/fedramp/readiness-checklist.md +134 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/fedramp/sap-sar-guide.md +86 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/fedramp/ssp-guide.md +129 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/gdpr-compliance/documents.md +192 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/gdpr-compliance/dpa-template.md +121 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/gdpr-compliance/privacy-notice.md +87 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/hipaa-compliance/breach-notification.md +293 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/hipaa-compliance/privacy-rule.md +276 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/hipaa-compliance/security-rule.md +299 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/hipaa-compliance/templates.md +568 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/ism/control-applicability.md +181 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/ism/guidelines-overview.md +183 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/iso27001/annex-a-2013.md +203 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/iso27001/annex-a-2022.md +132 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/iso27001/control-mapping.md +153 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/iso27701/annex-a-controls.md +195 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/iso27701/regulatory-mapping.md +229 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/iso27701/transition-guide.md +219 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/iso42001/iso42001-ai-risk-assessment.md +258 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/iso42001/iso42001-clauses-requirements.md +279 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/iso42001/iso42001-controls-annex-a.md +155 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/itar/compliance-program.md +174 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/itar/licensing-guide.md +146 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/itar/usml-categories.md +93 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/lgpd/anpd-enforcement.md +147 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/lgpd/compliance-program.md +272 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/lgpd/lgpd-articles.md +271 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/nis2/article-21-measures.md +153 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/nis2/iso27001-nis2-mapping.md +68 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/nist-800-53/assessment-rmf.md +349 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/nist-800-53/baselines-tailoring.md +277 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/nist-800-53/control-families.md +450 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/nist-ai-rmf/rmf-core.md +361 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/nist-ai-rmf/rmf-profiles.md +192 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/nist-csf/csf-10-to-20-mapping.md +143 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/nist-csf/csf-20-functions-categories.md +278 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/nist-csf/csf-implementation-tiers.md +135 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/pci-compliance/pci-dss-requirements.md +366 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/pci-compliance/pci-dss-saq-guide.md +217 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/pci-compliance/pci-dss-v4-changes.md +190 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/section-508/wcag-mapping.md +160 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/soc2/controls.md +241 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/soc2/evidence.md +236 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/soc2/policies.md +254 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/soc2/vendor.md +276 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/swift-csp/swift-assessment.md +202 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/swift-csp/swift-controls.md +545 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/tsa-compliance/tsa-crmp-requirements.md +359 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/tsa-compliance/tsa-directives-overview.md +187 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/tsa-compliance/tsa-incident-reporting.md +187 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/references/wcag/criteria-detail.md +510 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/shared/audit-report-template.md +103 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/shared/cross-framework-mapper.md +103 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/shared/gap-analysis-template.md +83 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/shield-orchestrator.md +229 -0
- package/src/bmad-plus/packs/pack-shield/upstream-sync.yaml +68 -0
- package/tools/cli/commands/install.js +21 -8
- package/tools/cli/commands/update.js +4 -2
- package/tools/cli/i18n.js +50 -10
|
@@ -0,0 +1,366 @@
|
|
|
1
|
+
# PCI DSS v4.0.1 — All 12 Requirements
|
|
2
|
+
|
|
3
|
+
Source: PCI DSS v4.0.1 (PCI Security Standards Council, June 2024)
|
|
4
|
+
https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/document_library/
|
|
5
|
+
|
|
6
|
+
---
|
|
7
|
+
|
|
8
|
+
## GOAL 1: Build and Maintain a Secure Network and Systems
|
|
9
|
+
|
|
10
|
+
### Requirement 1 — Install and Maintain Network Security Controls
|
|
11
|
+
|
|
12
|
+
Network security controls (NSCs) — firewalls, routers, cloud security groups — prevent unauthorised network access to and from the CDE.
|
|
13
|
+
|
|
14
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
15
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
16
|
+
| 1.1 | NSC policies and procedures are defined, implemented, and maintained | Policy docs, network diagrams, change records |
|
|
17
|
+
| 1.2 | NSC configurations restrict traffic to only what is necessary | Firewall/router ruleset review, deny-all default |
|
|
18
|
+
| 1.2.1 | Configuration standards for NSCs are defined | Documented baseline standards |
|
|
19
|
+
| 1.2.2 | NSC configuration changes are managed via change control | Change tickets, approval records |
|
|
20
|
+
| 1.2.3 | Network diagrams are current and accurate | Dated network diagram showing CDE boundaries |
|
|
21
|
+
| 1.2.4 | Data-flow diagrams for all account data flows are current | Data flow diagrams (DFDs) |
|
|
22
|
+
| 1.2.5 | All allowed services/ports are documented with business justification | Firewall rule documentation |
|
|
23
|
+
| 1.2.6 | Security features for each service are documented and implemented | Config baselines per service |
|
|
24
|
+
| 1.2.7 | NSC configurations are reviewed at least every 6 months | Review records with dates and approvers |
|
|
25
|
+
| 1.3 | Inbound and outbound network traffic is restricted to only that necessary | Egress filtering, deny-all-else rules |
|
|
26
|
+
| 1.3.1 | Inbound traffic to CDE restricted to authorised sources and services | Firewall rules reviewed |
|
|
27
|
+
| 1.3.2 | Outbound traffic from CDE restricted to authorised destinations | Egress rules documented |
|
|
28
|
+
| 1.3.3 | NSCs installed between wireless networks and CDE | Wireless-to-CDE firewall rules |
|
|
29
|
+
| 1.4 | Network connections between trusted and untrusted networks controlled | DMZ architecture, traffic inspection |
|
|
30
|
+
| 1.4.1 | NSCs between trusted/untrusted networks inspect and filter traffic | Stateful inspection, IDS/IPS |
|
|
31
|
+
| 1.4.2 | Inbound traffic from untrusted networks: no direct routes to CDE | No direct routing; proxy/DMZ required |
|
|
32
|
+
| 1.4.3 | Anti-spoofing measures to detect and block forged source IP addresses | Anti-spoofing ACLs, RFC 3704 filtering |
|
|
33
|
+
| 1.4.4 | Unauthorised traffic (cardholder data) blocked from entering untrusted networks | DLP rules or network controls |
|
|
34
|
+
| 1.4.5 | Internal IP addresses not disclosed to unauthorised parties | NAT, private RFC 1918 space |
|
|
35
|
+
| 1.5 | Risks from device connectivity to untrusted networks are managed | Endpoint security controls |
|
|
36
|
+
| 1.5.1 | Security controls for devices connecting to both untrusted and trusted networks | MDM/endpoint policy, split tunnelling controls |
|
|
37
|
+
|
|
38
|
+
**Common gaps**: Stale firewall rules never reviewed; no egress filtering; flat network (no CDE isolation); wireless networks not separated from CDE.
|
|
39
|
+
|
|
40
|
+
---
|
|
41
|
+
|
|
42
|
+
### Requirement 2 — Apply Secure Configurations to All System Components
|
|
43
|
+
|
|
44
|
+
Default credentials and unnecessary services must be eliminated before deployment.
|
|
45
|
+
|
|
46
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
47
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
48
|
+
| 2.1 | Processes for managing vendor defaults and other security parameters | Hardening policy, config standards |
|
|
49
|
+
| 2.2 | System configuration standards are developed and implemented | CIS Benchmark or equivalent; per platform standard |
|
|
50
|
+
| 2.2.1 | System configuration standards address all known security vulnerabilities | Vuln scan results mapped to standards |
|
|
51
|
+
| 2.2.2 | Vendor default accounts managed before deploying systems | Default creds disabled/renamed; evidence of removal |
|
|
52
|
+
| 2.2.3 | Primary functions needing different security levels are on separate components | Server isolation, role separation |
|
|
53
|
+
| 2.2.4 | Only necessary functions, ports, protocols, and services are enabled | Port scan results; services audit |
|
|
54
|
+
| 2.2.5 | If insecure protocols are used, business justification and additional controls documented | Protocol exception log |
|
|
55
|
+
| 2.2.6 | System security parameters are configured to prevent misuse | Config hardening evidence |
|
|
56
|
+
| 2.2.7 | All non-console administrative access is encrypted | SSH, HTTPS, TLS for all admin access |
|
|
57
|
+
| 2.3 | Wireless environments are configured and managed securely | Wi-Fi config review, WPA3 or WPA2-Enterprise |
|
|
58
|
+
| 2.3.1 | Default wireless vendor defaults changed at installation | AP config records |
|
|
59
|
+
| 2.3.2 | Wireless encryption keys changed when anyone with key knowledge leaves | Key rotation procedure and evidence |
|
|
60
|
+
|
|
61
|
+
**Common gaps**: Vendor default passwords left unchanged; unnecessary services (Telnet, FTP) still enabled; no documented hardening standards.
|
|
62
|
+
|
|
63
|
+
---
|
|
64
|
+
|
|
65
|
+
## GOAL 2: Protect Account Data
|
|
66
|
+
|
|
67
|
+
### Requirement 3 — Protect Stored Account Data
|
|
68
|
+
|
|
69
|
+
Minimise storage of account data; never store SAD post-authorisation; protect PAN wherever stored.
|
|
70
|
+
|
|
71
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
72
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
73
|
+
| 3.1 | Processes for protecting stored account data are defined and implemented | Data retention policy |
|
|
74
|
+
| 3.2 | Account data storage minimised | Data retention schedules; deletion procedures |
|
|
75
|
+
| 3.2.1 | SAD not retained after authorisation | Scan results proving no SAD in storage; code review |
|
|
76
|
+
| 3.3 | SAD is not retained after authorisation | Confirmed by system scans and application review |
|
|
77
|
+
| 3.3.1 | SAD not stored (full magnetic stripe, CAV2/CVV2/CVC2/CID, PIN/PIN block) | Application code review; database scans |
|
|
78
|
+
| 3.3.2 | SAD stored prior to authorisation is encrypted | Encryption evidence for pre-auth data |
|
|
79
|
+
| 3.3.3 | Encryption keys for pre-auth SAD are managed securely | Key management docs |
|
|
80
|
+
| 3.4 | PAN is protected wherever it is stored | Encryption, masking, or tokenisation evidence |
|
|
81
|
+
| 3.4.1 | PAN is unreadable anywhere it is stored | AES-256 encryption; tokenisation proof; masking |
|
|
82
|
+
| 3.4.2 | Copies of PAN only on authorised removable media | Media inventory and controls |
|
|
83
|
+
| 3.5 | PAN is secured with strong cryptography | Encryption algorithm and key management review |
|
|
84
|
+
| 3.5.1 | Primary account numbers protected with strong cryptography | AES-256 or equivalent; no DES/RC4 |
|
|
85
|
+
| 3.6 | Cryptographic keys used for PAN encryption are secured | Key management policy and procedures |
|
|
86
|
+
| 3.6.1 | Key management procedures and processes for cryptographic keys | Key custodian assignments; split knowledge |
|
|
87
|
+
| 3.7 | Key management procedures and processes are implemented | Key rotation, key-encrypting keys, key retirement |
|
|
88
|
+
| 3.7.1 | Key management policies cover the full key lifecycle | Generated, distributed, stored, retired |
|
|
89
|
+
| 3.7.2 | Key storage is secure | HSM, encrypted key store |
|
|
90
|
+
| 3.7.3 | Key access restricted to fewest custodians necessary | Dual control; split knowledge |
|
|
91
|
+
| 3.7.4 | Key retirement/replacement policy documented and followed | Rotation records |
|
|
92
|
+
| 3.7.5 | Key compromises managed per documented procedure | Incident response for key compromise |
|
|
93
|
+
| 3.7.6 | Manual keys use split knowledge and dual control | Evidence of two-person key operations |
|
|
94
|
+
| 3.7.7 | Informal key substitution prevented | Formal key management only |
|
|
95
|
+
| 3.7.8 | Key custodians acknowledge their responsibilities | Signed custodian agreements |
|
|
96
|
+
| 3.7.9 | Where key management services are used, they meet Req 3.6–3.7 | CSP KMS compliance evidence |
|
|
97
|
+
|
|
98
|
+
**Common gaps**: CVV stored in database; PAN in log files; no key rotation; encryption with weak algorithms (MD5, SHA-1 for integrity); keys stored alongside encrypted data.
|
|
99
|
+
|
|
100
|
+
---
|
|
101
|
+
|
|
102
|
+
### Requirement 4 — Protect Cardholder Data with Strong Cryptography During Transmission
|
|
103
|
+
|
|
104
|
+
PAN transmitted over open, public networks must be encrypted using strong cryptography.
|
|
105
|
+
|
|
106
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
107
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
108
|
+
| 4.1 | Processes for protecting PAN in transit are defined and implemented | Cryptography policy |
|
|
109
|
+
| 4.2 | PAN protected during transmission over open, public networks | TLS 1.2+ config; certificate review |
|
|
110
|
+
| 4.2.1 | Strong cryptography used to safeguard PAN in transit | TLS 1.2 or 1.3; no SSL, TLS 1.0, 1.1 |
|
|
111
|
+
| 4.2.1.1 | Certificate inventory maintained | Certificate management tool or inventory |
|
|
112
|
+
| 4.2.1.2 | Wireless networks transmitting PAN use strong cryptography | Wi-Fi encryption: WPA2-Enterprise or WPA3 |
|
|
113
|
+
| 4.2.2 | PAN not sent by unprotected end-user messaging (email, chat) | DLP policy; email encryption controls |
|
|
114
|
+
|
|
115
|
+
**Common gaps**: Legacy TLS 1.0/1.1 still enabled; expired SSL certificates; PAN sent via plain email; no certificate inventory.
|
|
116
|
+
|
|
117
|
+
---
|
|
118
|
+
|
|
119
|
+
## GOAL 3: Maintain a Vulnerability Management Program
|
|
120
|
+
|
|
121
|
+
### Requirement 5 — Protect All Systems and Networks from Malicious Software
|
|
122
|
+
|
|
123
|
+
Anti-malware controls protect against viruses, ransomware, spyware, and other threats.
|
|
124
|
+
|
|
125
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
126
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
127
|
+
| 5.1 | Processes for malware protection are defined | Anti-malware policy |
|
|
128
|
+
| 5.2 | Anti-malware solution(s) deployed on all applicable components | AV deployment inventory; management console |
|
|
129
|
+
| 5.2.1 | Anti-malware solution deployed on all components subject to malware | Coverage report; exceptions documented |
|
|
130
|
+
| 5.2.2 | Anti-malware solution detects all known types of malware | Vendor capability matrix |
|
|
131
|
+
| 5.2.3 | Systems not commonly affected by malware are evaluated periodically | Periodic risk analysis; documented exceptions |
|
|
132
|
+
| 5.3 | Anti-malware solution maintained and monitored | Definition update logs; scan results |
|
|
133
|
+
| 5.3.1 | Anti-malware solution kept current | Auto-update policy; current definition proof |
|
|
134
|
+
| 5.3.2 | Anti-malware performs periodic scans and active/real-time scanning | Scan schedule; real-time protection enabled |
|
|
135
|
+
| 5.3.3 | Anti-malware solution for removable media | USB scanning policy; endpoint config |
|
|
136
|
+
| 5.3.4 | Anti-malware solution logs maintained and monitored | Log retention; SIEM integration |
|
|
137
|
+
| 5.3.5 | Anti-malware mechanisms cannot be disabled by users | Admin-only uninstall; tamper protection enabled |
|
|
138
|
+
| 5.4 | Anti-phishing mechanisms protect users (**NEW in v4.0**) | Anti-phishing filter; email gateway config |
|
|
139
|
+
| 5.4.1 | Automated technical solution detects and protects against phishing | Email security gateway; URL filtering; DMARC/DKIM/SPF |
|
|
140
|
+
|
|
141
|
+
**Common gaps**: AV not covering Linux/Unix systems; definitions not auto-updated; users can disable AV; no phishing protections (new v4.0 requirement).
|
|
142
|
+
|
|
143
|
+
---
|
|
144
|
+
|
|
145
|
+
### Requirement 6 — Develop and Maintain Secure Systems and Software
|
|
146
|
+
|
|
147
|
+
Vulnerabilities must be identified and addressed through patching and secure development practices.
|
|
148
|
+
|
|
149
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
150
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
151
|
+
| 6.1 | Security vulnerability identification and management processes defined | Vuln management policy |
|
|
152
|
+
| 6.2 | Bespoke and custom software is developed securely | SDLC policy; code review process |
|
|
153
|
+
| 6.2.1 | Bespoke software developed based on secure coding guidelines | Coding standards; training records |
|
|
154
|
+
| 6.2.2 | Software development personnel trained on secure coding techniques | Annual training records |
|
|
155
|
+
| 6.2.3 | Code review performed before production release | Code review records; SAST scan results |
|
|
156
|
+
| 6.2.4 | Software engineering techniques to prevent common vulnerabilities | OWASP Top 10 addressed; DAST results |
|
|
157
|
+
| 6.3 | Security vulnerabilities identified and addressed | Patch management policy |
|
|
158
|
+
| 6.3.1 | Security vulnerabilities managed using ranking | CVSS or internal risk ranking; patch SLAs |
|
|
159
|
+
| 6.3.2 | Inventory of bespoke and custom software maintained | Software inventory/SBOM |
|
|
160
|
+
| 6.3.3 | All system components protected from known vulnerabilities | Patch management; current patch evidence |
|
|
161
|
+
| 6.4 | Public-facing web applications protected from attacks | WAF or application review |
|
|
162
|
+
| 6.4.1 | Public-facing web apps protected against web-based attacks | WAF in blocking mode; annual app testing |
|
|
163
|
+
| 6.4.2 | Automated technical solution deployed for public-facing web apps | WAF config; active monitoring |
|
|
164
|
+
| 6.4.3 | All payment page scripts managed and authorised (**NEW v4.0**) | Script inventory; integrity controls |
|
|
165
|
+
| 6.5 | Changes to system components managed securely | Change management policy |
|
|
166
|
+
| 6.5.1 | Changes to system components via formal change control | Change tickets; approval evidence |
|
|
167
|
+
| 6.5.2 | Post-change security verification | Test results; UAT sign-off |
|
|
168
|
+
| 6.5.3 | Pre-production environments are separate from production | Environment separation proof |
|
|
169
|
+
| 6.5.4 | Roles and functions are separated between production and pre-production | Access control evidence |
|
|
170
|
+
| 6.5.5 | Live PANs not used in pre-production/testing | Anonymised test data confirmation |
|
|
171
|
+
| 6.5.6 | Test data/accounts removed before production | Pre-prod cleanup checklist |
|
|
172
|
+
|
|
173
|
+
**Common gaps**: No SDLC/secure coding policy; live PANs in test environments; WAF in detection-only mode; payment page scripts not inventoried (v4.0 new).
|
|
174
|
+
|
|
175
|
+
---
|
|
176
|
+
|
|
177
|
+
## GOAL 4: Implement Strong Access Control Measures
|
|
178
|
+
|
|
179
|
+
### Requirement 7 — Restrict Access to System Components and Cardholder Data by Business Need to Know
|
|
180
|
+
|
|
181
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
182
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
183
|
+
| 7.1 | Access control processes and procedures defined | Access control policy |
|
|
184
|
+
| 7.2 | Access to system components and cardholder data is restricted | Role-based access matrix; IAM configuration |
|
|
185
|
+
| 7.2.1 | All users have access based on least privilege and need-to-know | Access review results |
|
|
186
|
+
| 7.2.2 | Access assigned based on job classification and function | Role definitions; access request records |
|
|
187
|
+
| 7.2.3 | Privilege access approved by authorised personnel | Approval workflow records |
|
|
188
|
+
| 7.2.4 | User accounts and access privileges reviewed at least every 6 months | Access review logs with dates |
|
|
189
|
+
| 7.2.5 | Application/system accounts managed by policy | Service account inventory; access controls |
|
|
190
|
+
| 7.2.6 | Query access to CHD repositories restricted to defined applications | DB access controls; application-level auth |
|
|
191
|
+
| 7.3 | Access to system components and data is managed | IAM system; access control enforcement |
|
|
192
|
+
| 7.3.1 | Access control system in place to restrict access to CDE | IAM/PAM tool deployment evidence |
|
|
193
|
+
| 7.3.2 | Access control system configured to enforce least privilege | ACL review; deny-by-default configuration |
|
|
194
|
+
| 7.3.3 | Access control system is kept current | Review and update cycle evidence |
|
|
195
|
+
|
|
196
|
+
**Common gaps**: Shared accounts; no access recertification; over-privileged service accounts; no need-to-know principle enforced for database access.
|
|
197
|
+
|
|
198
|
+
---
|
|
199
|
+
|
|
200
|
+
### Requirement 8 — Identify Users and Authenticate Access to System Components
|
|
201
|
+
|
|
202
|
+
Every user must have a unique ID; strong authentication required for CDE access.
|
|
203
|
+
|
|
204
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
205
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
206
|
+
| 8.1 | User identification and authentication processes defined | Authentication policy |
|
|
207
|
+
| 8.2 | User IDs and authentication credentials managed | IAM system; unique account verification |
|
|
208
|
+
| 8.2.1 | All users have a unique ID | Account audit; no shared accounts |
|
|
209
|
+
| 8.2.2 | Group, shared, or generic accounts managed only in exceptional circumstances | Exceptions with justification documented |
|
|
210
|
+
| 8.2.3 | Additional authentication for accounts used by third parties/vendors | MFA for vendor access |
|
|
211
|
+
| 8.2.4 | User accounts added/modified/deleted only through formal process | Identity lifecycle management records |
|
|
212
|
+
| 8.2.5 | Access for terminated users is immediately revoked | Offboarding checklist; IAM de-provisioning evidence |
|
|
213
|
+
| 8.2.6 | Inactive accounts disabled within 90 days | Account review; automated disable policy |
|
|
214
|
+
| 8.2.7 | Accounts used for system/application functions managed appropriately | Service account policy compliance |
|
|
215
|
+
| 8.2.8 | Sessions inactive more than 15 minutes require re-authentication | Session timeout config |
|
|
216
|
+
| 8.3 | Strong authentication established and managed | MFA configuration evidence |
|
|
217
|
+
| 8.3.1 | All user access into CDE uses MFA (**Extended in v4.0**) | MFA deployment proof for ALL CDE access |
|
|
218
|
+
| 8.3.2 | MFA for all access into the CDE from outside | Remote access MFA (VPN, RDP, etc.) |
|
|
219
|
+
| 8.3.4 | Invalid authentication attempts limited | Account lockout policy (max 10 attempts) |
|
|
220
|
+
| 8.3.5 | Passwords/passphrases set to meet minimum requirements | Password policy config: min 12 chars, complexity |
|
|
221
|
+
| 8.3.6 | Passwords changed every 90 days (or with compensating control/risk analysis) | Password policy; expiry settings |
|
|
222
|
+
| 8.3.7 | Individuals not allowed to submit new password same as any of last 4 | Password history settings |
|
|
223
|
+
| 8.3.8 | Authentication policies communicated to users | Training records; policy acknowledgements |
|
|
224
|
+
| 8.3.9 | Passwords for users not using MFA changed at least every 90 days | Password expiry config |
|
|
225
|
+
| 8.3.10 | Guidance for changing passwords provided to users at specified intervals | Comms records |
|
|
226
|
+
| 8.4 | MFA implemented for all access into the CDE | MFA for all privileged and standard user access |
|
|
227
|
+
| 8.4.1 | MFA for all non-console admin access to CDE | Admin MFA config |
|
|
228
|
+
| 8.4.2 | MFA for all access into the CDE (**Key new v4.0 change**) | MFA required for everyone accessing CDE |
|
|
229
|
+
| 8.5 | MFA systems configured to prevent misuse | Anti-MFA-bypass controls |
|
|
230
|
+
| 8.6 | Use of application/system accounts managed | Automated or manual interactive use controls |
|
|
231
|
+
|
|
232
|
+
**Common gaps**: Shared admin accounts; weak passwords (< 12 chars); no MFA for all CDE access (key v4.0 gap); accounts not disabled within 90 days of inactivity; no session timeout.
|
|
233
|
+
|
|
234
|
+
---
|
|
235
|
+
|
|
236
|
+
### Requirement 9 — Restrict Physical Access to Cardholder Data
|
|
237
|
+
|
|
238
|
+
Physical controls prevent unauthorised access to systems, media, and facilities in the CDE.
|
|
239
|
+
|
|
240
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
241
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
242
|
+
| 9.1 | Processes for restricting physical access defined | Physical security policy |
|
|
243
|
+
| 9.2 | Physical access controls for appropriate facility entry | Badge access logs; visitor records |
|
|
244
|
+
| 9.2.1 | Individual physical access controls to sensitive areas | Badge reader logs; CCTV |
|
|
245
|
+
| 9.2.2 | Visitor management procedure implemented | Visitor log; escort policy |
|
|
246
|
+
| 9.2.3 | Physical access to wireless access points, gateways, and handheld devices controlled | Device location inventory; lock-down evidence |
|
|
247
|
+
| 9.2.4 | Physical access to CDE systems via publicly accessible network jacks controlled | Port lock-out; network access control |
|
|
248
|
+
| 9.3 | Physical access for personnel and visitors authorised and managed | Access management records |
|
|
249
|
+
| 9.3.1 | Physical access controls for personnel with physical access | Access list; revocation process |
|
|
250
|
+
| 9.3.2 | Physical access for visitors authorised and revoked | Visitor badge records |
|
|
251
|
+
| 9.4 | Media with cardholder data is securely stored, accessed, distributed, and destroyed | Media inventory; destruction records |
|
|
252
|
+
| 9.4.1 | Physical media containing CHD secured | Locked storage; media inventory |
|
|
253
|
+
| 9.4.2 | Physical media containing CHD classified | Classification labels on media |
|
|
254
|
+
| 9.4.3 | Physical media distributed externally via tracked courier or secure methods | Courier receipts; chain of custody |
|
|
255
|
+
| 9.4.4 | Management approval for all media moved outside facility | Approval records |
|
|
256
|
+
| 9.4.5 | External media inventory controlled and audited | Media audit logs |
|
|
257
|
+
| 9.4.6 | Hard-copy materials with CHD destroyed cross-cut or confetti-shred | Destruction vendor certificates |
|
|
258
|
+
| 9.4.7 | Electronic media destroyed or rendered unrecoverable when no longer needed | Secure wipe / degauss / physical destroy records |
|
|
259
|
+
| 9.5 | Point-of-interaction (POI) devices protected from tampering and skimming | POI device inspection programme |
|
|
260
|
+
| 9.5.1 | POI device surface inspected to detect tampering or substitution | Inspection schedule; checklist records |
|
|
261
|
+
|
|
262
|
+
**Common gaps**: No visitor log; POI devices not regularly inspected; media not tracked or destroyed per policy; physical access not revoked for terminated staff.
|
|
263
|
+
|
|
264
|
+
---
|
|
265
|
+
|
|
266
|
+
## GOAL 5: Regularly Monitor and Test Networks
|
|
267
|
+
|
|
268
|
+
### Requirement 10 — Log and Monitor All Access to System Components and Cardholder Data
|
|
269
|
+
|
|
270
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
271
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
272
|
+
| 10.1 | Audit log processes defined | Log management policy |
|
|
273
|
+
| 10.2 | Audit logs implemented to support detection of anomalies | SIEM or log management platform |
|
|
274
|
+
| 10.2.1 | Audit logs capture all individual user access to CHD | Log samples showing user activity |
|
|
275
|
+
| 10.2.2 | Audit logs capture all actions by root or admin | Privileged access logs |
|
|
276
|
+
| 10.2.3 | Audit logs capture all access to audit logs | Audit-of-audit trail |
|
|
277
|
+
| 10.2.4 | Audit logs capture invalid logical access attempts | Failed login logs |
|
|
278
|
+
| 10.2.5 | Audit logs capture use of identification and authentication mechanisms | Auth logs; MFA event logs |
|
|
279
|
+
| 10.2.6 | Audit logs capture initialisation, stopping, or pausing of logs | Log service event logs |
|
|
280
|
+
| 10.2.7 | Audit logs capture creation/deletion of system-level objects | System event logs |
|
|
281
|
+
| 10.3 | Audit logs are protected from destruction and modification | Log integrity controls; write-once storage |
|
|
282
|
+
| 10.3.1 | Log files protected to prevent modifications | Immutable log storage; SIEM ingestion |
|
|
283
|
+
| 10.3.2 | Audit log files protected from unauthorised access | Access controls on log infrastructure |
|
|
284
|
+
| 10.3.3 | Audit logs are promptly backed up to a central log server | Syslog/SIEM centralisation evidence |
|
|
285
|
+
| 10.3.4 | File integrity monitoring or change detection on audit logs | FIM solution monitoring log files |
|
|
286
|
+
| 10.4 | Audit logs reviewed to identify anomalies or suspicious activity | Log review process |
|
|
287
|
+
| 10.4.1 | Automated log review mechanisms used (**NEW in v4.0**) | SIEM alert rules; automated review evidence |
|
|
288
|
+
| 10.4.2 | Logs for all system components reviewed daily | Review schedules; SIEM alert evidence |
|
|
289
|
+
| 10.4.3 | Exceptions and anomalies addressed promptly | Ticket records tied to log alerts |
|
|
290
|
+
| 10.5 | Audit log history retained for at least 12 months with last 3 months immediately available | Retention policy; log storage capacity |
|
|
291
|
+
| 10.6 | Time synchronisation technology in use | NTP configuration; stratum 1/2 sync |
|
|
292
|
+
| 10.7 | Failures of critical security controls detected and addressed (**NEW in v4.0**) | Monitoring for AV, FW, IDS failures |
|
|
293
|
+
| 10.7.2 | Failures detected and responded to promptly | Alert/ticketing evidence |
|
|
294
|
+
|
|
295
|
+
**Common gaps**: Logs not centralised to SIEM; retention under 12 months; no automated review (v4.0 new); time not synchronised across all CDE components; critical security control failures not monitored.
|
|
296
|
+
|
|
297
|
+
---
|
|
298
|
+
|
|
299
|
+
### Requirement 11 — Test Security of Systems and Networks Regularly
|
|
300
|
+
|
|
301
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
302
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
303
|
+
| 11.1 | Security testing processes defined | Testing policy |
|
|
304
|
+
| 11.2 | Wireless access points managed | Wireless AP inventory; rogue AP detection |
|
|
305
|
+
| 11.2.1 | Authorised and unauthorised wireless access points managed | Quarterly wireless scans; rogue detection alerts |
|
|
306
|
+
| 11.2.2 | Wireless scan inventory reconciled quarterly | Scan results vs inventory |
|
|
307
|
+
| 11.3 | External and internal vulnerabilities assessed | Vulnerability scanning programme |
|
|
308
|
+
| 11.3.1 | Internal vulnerability scans run at least every 3 months | Scan reports showing quarterly cadence |
|
|
309
|
+
| 11.3.2 | External vulnerability scans run at least every 3 months by an ASV | ASV scan reports; passing results |
|
|
310
|
+
| 11.3.3 | All exploitable vulnerabilities remediated and re-scanned | Remediation evidence; re-scan passing results |
|
|
311
|
+
| 11.4 | External and internal penetration testing is performed | Penetration test reports |
|
|
312
|
+
| 11.4.1 | Penetration testing methodology defined | Pen test scope document |
|
|
313
|
+
| 11.4.2 | Internal penetration testing at least annually and after changes | Annual pen test report |
|
|
314
|
+
| 11.4.3 | External penetration testing at least annually and after changes | External pen test report |
|
|
315
|
+
| 11.4.4 | Exploitable vulnerabilities from pen testing remediated and re-tested | Remediation tracking; re-test confirmation |
|
|
316
|
+
| 11.4.5 | Network segmentation verified by penetration testing at least every 6 months | Segmentation pen test report |
|
|
317
|
+
| 11.5 | Network intrusion detection/prevention techniques used | IDS/IPS deployment evidence |
|
|
318
|
+
| 11.5.1 | Intrusion detection/prevention used to detect and/or prevent intrusions | IDS/IPS alert logs; tuning records |
|
|
319
|
+
| 11.5.2 | Change detection mechanism deployed on CDE | FIM solution alerts; change records |
|
|
320
|
+
| 11.6 | Unauthorised changes on payment pages detected and responded to (**NEW v4.0**) | Script integrity monitoring |
|
|
321
|
+
| 11.6.1 | Change and tamper detection mechanism for payment pages deployed | HTTP header monitoring; script hash verification |
|
|
322
|
+
|
|
323
|
+
**Common gaps**: ASV scans failing (not "clean"); penetration testing not truly internal + external; segmentation not tested; no FIM; payment page integrity not monitored (v4.0 new).
|
|
324
|
+
|
|
325
|
+
---
|
|
326
|
+
|
|
327
|
+
## GOAL 6: Maintain an Information Security Policy
|
|
328
|
+
|
|
329
|
+
### Requirement 12 — Support Information Security with Organizational Policies and Programs
|
|
330
|
+
|
|
331
|
+
| Sub-Req | Description | Evidence for QSA |
|
|
332
|
+
|---------|-------------|-----------------|
|
|
333
|
+
| 12.1 | Comprehensive information security policy defined, published, and maintained | Security policy doc; annual review |
|
|
334
|
+
| 12.2 | Targeted risk analysis process defined for flexible requirements | TRA template; completed TRAs |
|
|
335
|
+
| 12.3 | Risks to CHD and cardholder data environment managed | Risk management programme |
|
|
336
|
+
| 12.3.1 | Targeted risk analysis for each PCI DSS requirement with customised approach | TRA documentation per requirement |
|
|
337
|
+
| 12.3.2 | TRA performed for flexible-frequency requirements | Documented TRAs for each flexible req |
|
|
338
|
+
| 12.3.3 | Cryptographic cipher suites and protocols reviewed and documented at least once every 12 months | Crypto inventory; annual review records |
|
|
339
|
+
| 12.3.4 | Hardware and software technologies reviewed at least once every 12 months | Tech lifecycle review records |
|
|
340
|
+
| 12.4 | PCI DSS compliance managed throughout the year | Compliance programme; quarterly review |
|
|
341
|
+
| 12.4.2 | Reviews confirming personnel follow security policies performed at least quarterly | Quarterly compliance review records |
|
|
342
|
+
| 12.5 | PCI DSS scope documented and validated | Scope documentation; annual review |
|
|
343
|
+
| 12.5.1 | Inventory of system components in scope for PCI DSS maintained | CDE system inventory |
|
|
344
|
+
| 12.5.2 | PCI DSS scope verified at least every 12 months and after major changes | Annual scope review; post-change assessment |
|
|
345
|
+
| 12.6 | Security awareness education implemented | Security awareness programme; training records |
|
|
346
|
+
| 12.6.1 | Security awareness programme in place | Programme documentation |
|
|
347
|
+
| 12.6.2 | Security awareness programme reviewed at least every 12 months | Review records |
|
|
348
|
+
| 12.6.3 | Personnel acknowledge at least annually they have read and understood security policy | Signed acknowledgements |
|
|
349
|
+
| 12.7 | Personnel are screened before granting access to CDE | Background check policy; records |
|
|
350
|
+
| 12.8 | Third-party service providers (TPSPs) with CHD access are managed | TPSP inventory; compliance monitoring |
|
|
351
|
+
| 12.8.1 | List of all TPSPs maintained | TPSP register |
|
|
352
|
+
| 12.8.2 | Written agreements with TPSPs acknowledging PCI DSS responsibility | Signed agreements |
|
|
353
|
+
| 12.8.3 | Established process for engaging TPSPs | TPSP due diligence process |
|
|
354
|
+
| 12.8.4 | TPSP PCI DSS compliance status monitored at least annually | Annual TPSP compliance confirmation; AOC |
|
|
355
|
+
| 12.8.5 | Information about which PCI DSS requirements managed by each TPSP | Responsibility matrix |
|
|
356
|
+
| 12.9 | TPSPs support customers' PCI DSS compliance | TPSP acknowledgement of responsibility |
|
|
357
|
+
| 12.10 | Suspected and confirmed security incidents responded to immediately | Incident response plan; test records |
|
|
358
|
+
| 12.10.1 | Incident response plan created and ready | Documented IR plan |
|
|
359
|
+
| 12.10.2 | IR plan reviewed and tested at least annually | Annual tabletop or drill evidence |
|
|
360
|
+
| 12.10.3 | Specific personnel designated for 24/7 incident response | On-call roster; contact list |
|
|
361
|
+
| 12.10.4 | IR personnel trained appropriately | Annual training records |
|
|
362
|
+
| 12.10.5 | Alerts from security monitoring systems included in IR plan | IR plan references monitoring alerts |
|
|
363
|
+
| 12.10.6 | IR plan updated when new threats or lessons learned | Version history; update records |
|
|
364
|
+
| 12.10.7 | Incident response procedures for discovery of stored PAN in unexpected location | PAN discovery procedure |
|
|
365
|
+
|
|
366
|
+
**Common gaps**: Security policy not reviewed annually; no TPSP register or compliance monitoring; incident response plan never tested; personnel not acknowledging policy; no TRA process.
|
|
@@ -0,0 +1,217 @@
|
|
|
1
|
+
# PCI DSS v4.0.1 — SAQ Selection Guide
|
|
2
|
+
|
|
3
|
+
Source: PCI DSS v4.0 SAQ documents (PCI Security Standards Council)
|
|
4
|
+
https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/document_library/
|
|
5
|
+
|
|
6
|
+
---
|
|
7
|
+
|
|
8
|
+
## What is a Self-Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ)?
|
|
9
|
+
|
|
10
|
+
An SAQ is a validation tool intended to assist merchants and service providers in self-evaluating their compliance with PCI DSS. There are multiple SAQ types — each designed for a specific payment channel and cardholder data environment profile. The correct SAQ type depends on **how** your organisation accepts payments and **who** handles cardholder data.
|
|
11
|
+
|
|
12
|
+
Level 1 merchants and Level 1 service providers are **not eligible** for SAQs — they require an on-site Report on Compliance (ROC) completed by a Qualified Security Assessor (QSA).
|
|
13
|
+
|
|
14
|
+
---
|
|
15
|
+
|
|
16
|
+
## SAQ Selection Decision Tree
|
|
17
|
+
|
|
18
|
+
**Step 1: Are you a Level 1 Merchant or Level 1 Service Provider?**
|
|
19
|
+
- Yes → ROC required (not an SAQ). Stop here.
|
|
20
|
+
- No → Continue to Step 2.
|
|
21
|
+
|
|
22
|
+
**Step 2: Are you a Service Provider (not a merchant)?**
|
|
23
|
+
- Yes → **SAQ D for Service Providers** (unless Level 1)
|
|
24
|
+
- No (Merchant) → Continue to Step 3.
|
|
25
|
+
|
|
26
|
+
**Step 3: Do you accept card-present (face-to-face) transactions?**
|
|
27
|
+
- Yes, using ONLY imprint machines (no electronic transactions) → **SAQ B**
|
|
28
|
+
- Yes, using ONLY standalone dial-out terminals (no IP connectivity) → **SAQ B**
|
|
29
|
+
- Yes, using standalone IP-connected PTS POI devices only → **SAQ B-IP**
|
|
30
|
+
- Yes, using a validated P2PE solution only (PCI-listed) → **SAQ P2PE**
|
|
31
|
+
- Yes, using virtual payment terminals (isolated device, web-based) → **SAQ C-VT**
|
|
32
|
+
- Yes, using payment application systems connected to internet → **SAQ C**
|
|
33
|
+
- Yes, with any other scenario → **SAQ D for Merchants**
|
|
34
|
+
|
|
35
|
+
**Step 4: Do you accept card-not-present (CNP) — e-commerce or MOTO — only?**
|
|
36
|
+
- Yes, and ALL cardholder data functions fully outsourced, no redirect control → **SAQ A**
|
|
37
|
+
- Yes, e-commerce only, but you control the customer redirect to the payment page → **SAQ A-EP**
|
|
38
|
+
- Yes, MOTO only with virtual payment terminals (web-based, isolated device) → **SAQ C-VT**
|
|
39
|
+
- Any other CNP scenario → **SAQ D for Merchants**
|
|
40
|
+
|
|
41
|
+
---
|
|
42
|
+
|
|
43
|
+
## SAQ Types — Full Reference
|
|
44
|
+
|
|
45
|
+
### SAQ A — Fully Outsourced Card-Not-Present
|
|
46
|
+
**Applies to**: E-commerce and/or MOTO (mail order/telephone order) merchants only. No card-present transactions. All cardholder data functions (storage, processing, transmission) fully outsourced to PCI DSS-compliant third-party service providers. Merchant retains no electronic cardholder data.
|
|
47
|
+
|
|
48
|
+
**Requirements covered**: Subset of Req 2, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 (~22 controls)
|
|
49
|
+
|
|
50
|
+
**Eligibility criteria**:
|
|
51
|
+
- Cards not present at any time during the transaction
|
|
52
|
+
- All payment processing delegated to a PCI-compliant third party
|
|
53
|
+
- Merchant website does not directly receive cardholder data
|
|
54
|
+
- No cardholder data stored, processed, or transmitted by merchant systems or premises
|
|
55
|
+
|
|
56
|
+
**Examples**: Merchant uses a payment link or hosted payment page (Stripe, PayPal, Square Checkout). Customer is redirected completely to the provider's hosted page.
|
|
57
|
+
|
|
58
|
+
---
|
|
59
|
+
|
|
60
|
+
### SAQ A-EP — E-commerce with Partial Outsourcing
|
|
61
|
+
**Applies to**: E-commerce merchants ONLY. Merchant outsources payment processing but controls/influences how the customer is directed to the payment service. No card-present transactions.
|
|
62
|
+
|
|
63
|
+
**Requirements covered**: Subset of Req 2, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 (~191 controls)
|
|
64
|
+
|
|
65
|
+
**Eligibility criteria**:
|
|
66
|
+
- E-commerce only; no card-present
|
|
67
|
+
- Merchant's website includes payment page elements or partially controls redirect
|
|
68
|
+
- All cardholder data capture outsourced to compliant third party
|
|
69
|
+
- Merchant systems do not receive, store, process, or transmit CHD
|
|
70
|
+
|
|
71
|
+
**Examples**: Merchant website uses JavaScript-based payment widgets or iFrames that embed third-party payment capture within the merchant's own page.
|
|
72
|
+
|
|
73
|
+
**Key distinction from SAQ A**: SAQ A-EP requires script integrity controls (Req 6.4.3, 11.6.1) because the merchant controls the page hosting the widget.
|
|
74
|
+
|
|
75
|
+
---
|
|
76
|
+
|
|
77
|
+
### SAQ B — Imprint Machines or Standalone Dial-Out Terminals
|
|
78
|
+
**Applies to**: Merchants using ONLY imprint machines (knuckle-busters) OR standalone, dial-out (non-IP) terminals. No e-commerce.
|
|
79
|
+
|
|
80
|
+
**Requirements covered**: Subset of Req 2, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 (~41 controls)
|
|
81
|
+
|
|
82
|
+
**Eligibility criteria**:
|
|
83
|
+
- Transactions processed only via imprint machines or dial-out (telephone-line) terminals
|
|
84
|
+
- Terminals not IP-connected and not connected to any other system in the environment
|
|
85
|
+
- No electronic cardholder data stored on any computer system
|
|
86
|
+
- No e-commerce
|
|
87
|
+
|
|
88
|
+
**Examples**: Small retail using a standalone Dial-Up terminal or old knuckle-buster imprinter.
|
|
89
|
+
|
|
90
|
+
---
|
|
91
|
+
|
|
92
|
+
### SAQ B-IP — Standalone IP-Connected PTS POI Devices
|
|
93
|
+
**Applies to**: Merchants using ONLY standalone PTS (PIN Transaction Security) POI devices with IP connectivity. Devices must be PCI-listed PTS POI devices. No e-commerce.
|
|
94
|
+
|
|
95
|
+
**Requirements covered**: Subset of Req 1, 2, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 (~83 controls)
|
|
96
|
+
|
|
97
|
+
**Eligibility criteria**:
|
|
98
|
+
- ONLY standalone PCI-listed PTS POI devices with IP connection used
|
|
99
|
+
- Devices not connected to any other system in the merchant environment
|
|
100
|
+
- No e-commerce
|
|
101
|
+
|
|
102
|
+
**Examples**: Merchant using a certified IP-connected payment terminal (e.g., Ingenico, Verifone) with an IP connection but isolated from other systems.
|
|
103
|
+
|
|
104
|
+
---
|
|
105
|
+
|
|
106
|
+
### SAQ C-VT — Virtual Payment Terminals (Web-Based)
|
|
107
|
+
**Applies to**: Merchants using only web-based virtual payment terminal solutions accessed via a web browser on an isolated computing device. No e-commerce; no cardholder data electronically stored.
|
|
108
|
+
|
|
109
|
+
**Requirements covered**: Subset of Req 1, 2, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 (~90 controls)
|
|
110
|
+
|
|
111
|
+
**Eligibility criteria**:
|
|
112
|
+
- Payment processing via web-browser virtual terminal only
|
|
113
|
+
- Device used for virtual terminal is isolated and dedicated to payment processing
|
|
114
|
+
- No cardholder data storage on any system
|
|
115
|
+
- No card-present (physical card swiped) via this method
|
|
116
|
+
- Device not connected to other systems in the environment
|
|
117
|
+
|
|
118
|
+
**Examples**: MOTO merchant logs into a hosted virtual terminal (e.g., PayPal Virtual Terminal, Authorize.Net) on a dedicated PC to key-enter card details.
|
|
119
|
+
|
|
120
|
+
---
|
|
121
|
+
|
|
122
|
+
### SAQ C — Payment Application Systems Connected to Internet
|
|
123
|
+
**Applies to**: Merchants with payment application systems connected to the internet. No e-commerce. Device/application(s) not connected to other systems in the environment.
|
|
124
|
+
|
|
125
|
+
**Requirements covered**: Subset of Req 1, 2, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 (~160 controls)
|
|
126
|
+
|
|
127
|
+
**Eligibility criteria**:
|
|
128
|
+
- Payment application connected to internet (e.g., point-of-sale system with internet connectivity)
|
|
129
|
+
- Not an e-commerce channel
|
|
130
|
+
- Payment application not connected to other systems within the facility (segmented)
|
|
131
|
+
- No electronic storage of CHD after authorisation
|
|
132
|
+
|
|
133
|
+
**Examples**: Retail merchant using an internet-connected POS application (e.g., Square POS, Lightspeed) on a device isolated from other business systems.
|
|
134
|
+
|
|
135
|
+
---
|
|
136
|
+
|
|
137
|
+
### SAQ P2PE — Validated P2PE Solution
|
|
138
|
+
**Applies to**: Merchants using ONLY hardware payment terminals in a PCI-validated, PCI-listed P2PE solution. No e-commerce.
|
|
139
|
+
|
|
140
|
+
**Requirements covered**: Very small subset of Req 9, 12 (~33 controls)
|
|
141
|
+
|
|
142
|
+
**Eligibility criteria**:
|
|
143
|
+
- ALL cardholder data captured via terminals included in a PCI-validated P2PE solution
|
|
144
|
+
- P2PE solution is on the PCI SSC list of validated P2PE solutions
|
|
145
|
+
- No e-commerce
|
|
146
|
+
- Merchant has no access to clear-text CHD
|
|
147
|
+
|
|
148
|
+
**Examples**: Merchant using a Verifone or Ingenico terminal within a certified P2PE solution (e.g., Bluefin PayConex P2PE, Worldpay Total P2PE).
|
|
149
|
+
|
|
150
|
+
**Key benefit**: Dramatically reduces PCI DSS scope — merchants only attest to physical security of terminals and selecting a compliant P2PE provider.
|
|
151
|
+
|
|
152
|
+
---
|
|
153
|
+
|
|
154
|
+
### SAQ D — All Other Merchants and Service Providers
|
|
155
|
+
|
|
156
|
+
**SAQ D for Merchants**
|
|
157
|
+
**Applies to**: All merchants who do not meet criteria for SAQ A, A-EP, B, B-IP, C, C-VT, or P2PE. Covers all 12 PCI DSS requirements.
|
|
158
|
+
|
|
159
|
+
**Requirements covered**: All 12 requirements (~340+ controls)
|
|
160
|
+
|
|
161
|
+
**Examples**: Merchants that store CHD, have complex multi-channel environments, or don't qualify for a simpler SAQ.
|
|
162
|
+
|
|
163
|
+
---
|
|
164
|
+
|
|
165
|
+
**SAQ D for Service Providers**
|
|
166
|
+
**Applies to**: All service providers eligible for SAQ validation (Level 2 service providers). Covers all 12 PCI DSS requirements.
|
|
167
|
+
|
|
168
|
+
**Requirements covered**: All 12 requirements (~340+ controls, service-provider-specific questions)
|
|
169
|
+
|
|
170
|
+
**Note**: Service providers have additional requirements vs merchants, particularly around Req 12.8 (TPSP management), Req 12.9 (TPSP acknowledgement), and Req 3.3.2 (SAD protection).
|
|
171
|
+
|
|
172
|
+
---
|
|
173
|
+
|
|
174
|
+
## Report on Compliance (ROC)
|
|
175
|
+
|
|
176
|
+
An ROC is required for:
|
|
177
|
+
- **Level 1 Merchants**: >6 million Visa/MC transactions per year, OR any merchant that has suffered a breach that resulted in account data compromise
|
|
178
|
+
- **Level 1 Service Providers**: >300,000 transactions per year OR designated by a card brand
|
|
179
|
+
|
|
180
|
+
**ROC process**:
|
|
181
|
+
1. Engage a Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) from the PCI SSC's list
|
|
182
|
+
2. QSA performs on-site assessment against all applicable PCI DSS controls
|
|
183
|
+
3. QSA completes the ROC Template (v4.0.1 template released 2024)
|
|
184
|
+
4. Organisation completes the Attestation of Compliance (AOC) signed by QSA and officer
|
|
185
|
+
5. Submit ROC + AOC to acquiring bank or card brand
|
|
186
|
+
|
|
187
|
+
---
|
|
188
|
+
|
|
189
|
+
## Attestation of Compliance (AOC)
|
|
190
|
+
|
|
191
|
+
The AOC is a declaration of the organisation's PCI DSS compliance status. It is:
|
|
192
|
+
- Completed alongside the ROC (Level 1) or SAQ (Levels 2–4)
|
|
193
|
+
- Signed by both the organisation's officer and the QSA (for ROC) or responsible officer (for SAQ)
|
|
194
|
+
- Submitted annually to the acquiring bank or card brand
|
|
195
|
+
- A merchant-specific or service provider-specific version exists
|
|
196
|
+
|
|
197
|
+
---
|
|
198
|
+
|
|
199
|
+
## Approved Scanning Vendor (ASV) Scans
|
|
200
|
+
|
|
201
|
+
Quarterly external vulnerability scans by an ASV are required for all merchants and service providers. An ASV is a company approved by PCI SSC to perform external network vulnerability scanning services.
|
|
202
|
+
|
|
203
|
+
- Scans must result in a **passing scan** (no unresolved high-severity vulnerabilities)
|
|
204
|
+
- If a scan fails, remediate and re-scan until a passing result is achieved
|
|
205
|
+
- Passing scan reports must be retained for compliance evidence
|
|
206
|
+
- Internal scans (Req 11.3.1) may be performed by internal staff
|
|
207
|
+
|
|
208
|
+
---
|
|
209
|
+
|
|
210
|
+
## Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) vs Internal Security Assessor (ISA)
|
|
211
|
+
|
|
212
|
+
| Role | Who | Used For |
|
|
213
|
+
|------|-----|---------|
|
|
214
|
+
| **QSA** | External PCI SSC-approved company | Required for ROC (Level 1); optional for SAQs to guide/verify |
|
|
215
|
+
| **ISA** | Internal employee trained and certified by PCI SSC | Can perform internal assessments; cannot sign ROC for Level 1 |
|
|
216
|
+
|
|
217
|
+
ISAs are useful for ongoing internal compliance monitoring and SAQ validation for Levels 2–4.
|