precedent 0.0.2
[…] 867
+ to decide whether a treaty’s terms reflect a determination by the
868
+ President who negotiated it and the Senate that confirmed it that the
869
+ treaty has domestic effect.
870
+
871
+ In addition, Congress is up to the task of implementing
872
+ non-self-executing treaties, even those involving complex commercial
873
+ disputes. {{Cf. \\post,\\ at 560 (<<Breyer,>> J., dissenting).}} The
874
+ judgments of a number of international tribunals enjoy a different
875
+ status because of implementing legislation enacted by Congress. {{See,
876
+ \\e. g.,\\ 22 U. S. C. § 1650a(a) (“An award of an arbitral
877
+ tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the [Convention on the
878
+ Settlement of Investment Disputes] shall create a right arising under
879
+ a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by
880
+ such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full
881
+ faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of
882
+ general jurisdiction of one of the several States”); 9 U. S. C.
883
+ §§ 201–208 (“The [U. N.] Convention on the Recogni@@522@@tion
884
+ and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall be
885
+ enforced in United States courts in accordance with this chapter,”
886